OMNISECURE 2019 | Sheraton Berlin Grand Hotel Esplanade

 
  • 09:00 - 09:40
    LOBBY
    Kick off breakfast: welcome to networking forum
  • 09:40 - 10:00
    FORUM 1 / Key Note Speech
    How can we organise digitalization

    Arne Schönbohm Präsident, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI

  • 10:00 - 11:10
    FORUM 2 / Panel Discussion
    Why security is relevant to future digitalisation

    Moderation: Prof. Dr. Claudia Eckert Institutsleiterin, Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte und Integrierte Sicherheit AISEC Dirk Backofen SVP and Head of Telekom Security, T-Systems International GmbH Markus Beckedahl (angefragt) Chefredakteur netzpolitik.org e.V. Arne Schönbohm Präsident, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI

  • 11:10 - 11:40
    LOBBY
    Coffee break I
  • 11:40 - 12:20
    FORUM 3-1 / Tutorial
    Digital disaster

    Dr. Dennis Kügler Referatsleiter Chip-Sicherheitsanalyse, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI
     

  • 11:40 - 12:20
    FORUM 3-2 / Tutorial
    Verimi in the public sector: Implementing a citizens’ portal

    Dr. Dirk Woywod CTO, VERIMI GmbH N.N.

  • 11:40 - 12:20
    FORUM 3-3 / Tutorial
    Classified information requirements and approval – An obstacle or boost to change?

    Thomas Günther Leiter Business Unit IT Security Solutions, INFODAS Gesellschaft für Systementwicklung und Informationsverarbeitung mbH Stephan Müller Principal Consultant, atsec information security GmbH

  • 11:40 - 12:20
    FORUM 3-4 / Tutorial
    Future cyber challenges

    Dr. Steve Purser Head of Core Operations Department, ENISA - European Union Agency for Network and Information Security

  • 12:20 - 12:30
    LOBBY
    Coffee break II
  • 12:30 - 13:10
    FORUM 4-1 / Tutorial
    The long road to information security in the German army

    Oberstleutnant Stefan Graichen Leiter DEUmilSAA, Zentrum für Cyber-Sicherheit der Bundeswehr

  • 12:30 - 13:10
    FORUM 4-2 / Tutorial
    Multi-cloud key management and cloud encryption

    Bernd Stamp Technical Lead DACH, Thales eSecurity

  • 12:30 - 13:10
    FORUM 4-3 / Workshop
    The future of E-government in Germany

    Patrick von Braunmühl Abteilungsleiter Public Affairs, Bundesdruckerei GmbH

  • 12:30 - 13:10
    FORUM 4-4 / Tutorial
    eID: The cross-sectoral and cross border use of synergies. Is the future here already?

    Hartje Bruns Produktmanager Secure Identity, Governikus GmbH & Co. KG

  • 13:10 - 14:10
    LOBBY
    Lunch
  • 14:10 - 15:10
    FORUM 5-1 / Lectures
    eIDAS Part II: Identification and authentication – Reciprocal recognition in practice

    Moderation: Dipl.-Wirt-Ing. Arno Fiedler Geschäftsführer, Nimbus Technologieberatung GmbH Dr. Jens Bender Referent im Referat eID-Technologien und Chipkarten, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Michael Diepold Senior Vice President Digital Government, AKDB - Anstalt für Kommunale Datenverarbeitung in Bayern Norbert Sagstetter DG CONNECT, Deputy Head of Unit H4 - “eGovernment and Trust, European Commission

  • 14:10 - 15:10
    FORUM 5-2 / Lectures
    Blockchain - On the road to sustainable applications

    Moderation: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Heinz Thielmann Geschäftsführer, Emphasys GmbH Dr. Stefan Rueping Senior Principal Security Chip Architectures / Head of Technical Marketing & System Concept Eng. , Infineon Technologies AG Helmut Scherzer Security Analyst Prof. Dr. Jens Strüker Geschäftsführer des Instituts für Energiewirtschaft (INEWI), Hochschule Fresenius

  • 14:10 - 15:10
    FORUM 5-3 / Lectures
    The relevance of the qualified approval process following changes to the classified information regulations

    Moderation: Dr. Frank Sonnenberg Referatsleiter KT 11, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Thomas Borsch Referat KT 11, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Dr. Daniel Loebenberger IT-Sicherheitsexperte / Evaluation and Research, genua gmbh Martin Mohns Bundesministerium des Innern, für Bau und Heimat

  • 15:10 - 15:20
    LOBBY
    Coffee break III
  • 15:20 - 16:20
    FORUM 6-1 / Panel Discussion
    EU Cybersecurity Act (CSA) – A major breakthrough or a lost opportunity?

    Moderation: N.N. Matthias Fischer Cybersicherheit für Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft, Bundesministerium des Innern, für Bau und Heimat Mag. Dr. Ludmila Georgieva (requested) Co-Chair of the Horizontal Working Party on Cyber Issues, Permanent Representation of Austria to the EU N.N.

  • 15:20 - 16:20
    FORUM 6-2 / Panel Discussion
    Blockchain – Business models, legal issues and the limits to deployment

    Moderation: Dipl.-Ing. Helmut Scherzer Security Analyst and   Prof. Dr.-Ing. Heinz Thielmann Geschäftsführer, Emphasys GmbH Joachim Lohkamp CEO, Jolocom GmbH Dr. Stefan Rueping Senior Principal Security Chip Architectures / Head of Technical Marketing & System Concept Eng., Infineon Technologies AG Prof. Dr. Jens Strüker Geschäftsführer des Instituts für Energiewirtschaft (INEWI), Hochschule Fresenius Benjamin Talin Founder, MoreThanDigital

  • 15:20 - 16:20
    FORUM 6-3 / Lectures
    Mobile ID in the future

    Moderation: Dr. Jens BenderReferatsleiter eID-Technologien und Chipkarten, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Louise Cole Manager Information Partnerships at Department of Internal Affairs, New Zealand Government | ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization Holger Funke Principal / Division Homeland Security, secunet Security Networks AG Tom Kinneging Chairman ISO SC17/WG3 Machine Readable Travel Documents, ICAO TRIP NTWG

  • 16:20 - 16:40
    LOBBY
    Coffee break IV
  • 16:40 - 17:40
    FORUM 7-1 / Lectures
    Security in eID and eTrust

    Moderation: Marnix DekkerCoordinator & Information Security Officer, ENISA - European Union Agency for Network and Information Security Kim NguyenCEO, D-Trust GmbH Andrea Servida (requested) Head of Unit "eGovernment and Trust" at DG CONNECT, European Commission Marcel WendtCTO, Digidentity BV

  • 16:40 - 17:40
    FORUM 7-2 / Lectures
    Secure mobile solutions – From requirement profile to the product approved in compliance with classified information regulations

    Moderation: Dr. Günther Welsch Abteilungsleiter KT, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Günter Junk CEO, Virtual Solution AG Sandra Karger Referat KT11 - VS-Zulassungen und Grundsatz, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Dr. Bertolt Krüger Prüfstellenleiter, SRC Security Research & Consulting GmbH

  • 17:40 - 18:00
    LOBBY
    Coffee break V
  • 18:00 - 19:00
    FORUM 8-1 / Lectures
    eIDAS Part III: Confidential services in practice

    Moderation: Dipl.-Wirt-Ing. Arno Fiedler Geschäftsführer, Nimbus Technologieberatung GmbH Dieter Bong Product Manager HSM, Utimaco IS GmbH Dr. Kim Nguyen Geschäftsführer, D-Trust GmbH Mark Rüdiger Business Development, procilon IT-Solutions GmbH

  • 18:00 - 19:00
    FORUM 8-2 / Lectures
    Mobile eID

    Moderation: Dr. Matthias Schwan Principal Security & PKI | Technology – Definition Governmental ID Solutions, Bundesdruckerei GmbH Dr. Jens BenderReferatsleiter eID-Technologien und Chipkarten, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Prof. Dr. Marian Margraf Institut für Informatik / Fachbereich Mathematik und Informatik, Freie Universität Berlin Dr. Timo Neumann Abteilungsleiter Consult & Service Consulting, Bundesdruckerei GmbH

  • 18:00 - 19:00
    FORUM 8-3 / Panel Discussion
    Smart city and security – Requirements for digitally networked cities of the future with examples

    Moderation: Dr.-Ing. Lutz Martiny Management Consultant, achelos GmbH Matthias Brucke (requested) Inhaber, embeteco GmbH & Co. KG Dr. Jörg Dörr  Hauptabteilungsleiter Information Systems, Fraunhofer IESE Jens Mühlner Executive Consultant Innovation & Technology Management, T-Systems International GmbH und Vorsitzender der Bitkom AK Smart City/Smart Region Dr. Michael Stadler  (requested) Business Development Manager, BTC AG Dr. Friedrich TönsingHead of Security Engineering & Solutions, T-Systems International GmbH David da Torre  (requested) Geschäftsführer, Digitale Stadt Darmstadt GmbH

  • 20:00 - 22:00
    LOBBY
    Evening reception

     

    Welcome to our large networking opportunity for all speakers and conference participants
    Rich buffet and some hours for conversations

     

 
  • 09:00 - 09:40
    FORUM 10-1 / Tutorial
    Secure identification

    Moderation: Rudolf LinsenbarthSenior Consultant Mobile Payment & NFC, COCUS Consulting GmbH Jörg JessenCEO & Founder, AUTHADA GmbH Dr. Stephan KleinCEO, Governikus GmbH & Co. KGMatthias Taube Referatsleiter IT I4 / Identifizierungssysteme; Pass- und Ausweiswesen, Bundesministerium des Innern, für Bau und Heimat

  • 09:00 - 09:40
    FORUM 10-2 / Tutorial
    Quantum computers und cryptography

    Prof. Dr. Marian Margraf Institut für Informatik / Fachbereich Mathematik und Informatik, Freie Universität Berlin Benjamin Zengin Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter, Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte und Integrierte Sicherheit AISEC

  • 09:00 - 09:40
    FORUM 10-3 / Workshop
    IT-Security: Concrete tools for digital education

    Piet Simon Projekt Bottom-Up, Deutschland sicher im Netz e.V. Sascha Wilms Leiter Mittelstand, Deutschland sicher im Netz e.V.

  • 09:00 - 09:40
    FORUM 10-4 / Tutorial
    Augmented reality – a new channel in omni-channel commerce

    Reto Grob Principal Architect & Consultant Digital Enterprise, Netcetera Group AG

  • 09:40 - 09:50
    LOBBY
    Coffee break 2-I
  • 09:50 - 10:50
    FORUM 11-1 / Panel Discussion
    Cyber security and secure identities through digital education

    Moderation: Dr. Michael Littger Geschäftsführer, Deutschland sicher im Netz e.V. Frank BalowSenior Manager, CISSP, NTT Security GmbH Marta Ledke Referentin Public Affairs, Samsung Electronics GmbH Lukas Linke   Senior Manager Cybersecurity, ZVEI - Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V. Dr. Andrea Timmesfeld Country Functional Head Public Affairs & Community Engagement, Generali Deutschland

  • 09:50 - 10:50
    FORUM 11-2 / Lectures
    Payment Services Directive (PSD) 2

    Moderation: Dr. Ernst Stahl Direktor, ibi research an der Universität Regensburg GmbH Dr. Michael Salmony Executive Advisor to Board of Directors, equensWorldline SE Tobias Schmidt GIT 1 - Grundsatz Cybersicherheit und Regulierung Zahlungsverkehr, Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht BaFin

  • 10:50 - 11:10
    LOBBY
    Coffee break 2-II
  • 11:10 - 12:20
    FORUM 12-1 / Lectures
    Mobile payment in Europe and Germany

    Moderation: Ralf Mueller Owner and Senior Consultant, CONCORA Business Consulting Udo Erxleben Senior Software Tester (PL-AC), Hanseatic Bank GmbH & Co KG André Standke Geschäftsführer, Dr. Thede Consulting GmbH Albrecht Wallraf Referent Retail Banking, Banktechnologie, Bundesverband deutscher Banken e.V. BdB

  • 11:10 - 12:20
    FORUM 12-2 / Panel Discussion
    Building blocks for digitalisation

    Moderation: Dr. Dennis Kügler Referatsleiter Chip-Sicherheitsanalyse, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Benjamin Drisch Product Manager Card Applications, cv cryptovision GmbH Joachim Gramberg Key Account Manager / Consumer Services (VCS), Vodafone GmbH Dominik Klein Referat S15, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI Johann Peitsch Safety & Security, Carmeq GmbH

  • 12:20 - 13:20
    LOBBY
    Lunch
  • 13:20 - 14:20
    FORUM 13-1 / Lectures
    Cyber security

    Moderation: Aidan Ryan Head of Policy, ENISA - European Union Agency for Network and Information Security
    This panel will address topics at the intersection of cybersecurity and cybercrime. Taking into account that cybersecurity can act as an important preventive and mitigating measure in response to cyber criminality, speakers will engage in a lively debate concerning the current and future challenges that are posed by the evolving cyber landscape. The key question is: How can cybersecurity be harnessed as an effective tool to help overcome these challenges and combat criminal activity in cyber space?

  • 13:20 - 14:20
    FORUM 13-2 / Lectures
    An evaluation of biometric systems for the finance sector
    Moderation: Alexander NouakChairman of the European Association for Biometrics EAB

     

    Dr. Olaf HennigerSenior Researcher / Smart Living & Biometric Technologies, Fraunhofer-Institut für Graphische Datenverarbeitung IGD N.N.

     

  • 13:20 - 14:20
    FORUM 13-3 / Workshop
    The human blockchain – Easy-to-understand distributed ledger technology

    Matthias Flügge Projektleiter Geschäftsbereich SQC, Fraunhofer-Institut für Offene Kommunikationssysteme FOKUS

  • 14:20 - 14:40
    LOBBY
    Coffee break 2-III
  • 14:40 - 15:45
    FORUM 14-1 / Panel Discussion
    Trade policy USA/China/GER – The impact of digitalisation and cyber security

    Moderation: N.N. Prof. Dr. James D. Bindenagel (requested)The German Marshall Fund of the United States Dr. Kristin Shi-Kupfer (requested)Director of the Research Area on Public Policy and Society, Mercator Institute for China Studies Moderation: MinR Andreas ReisenReferatsleiter CI 3 Cybersicherheit für Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft, Bundesministerium des Innern, für Bau und Heimat Jörg Wuttke (requested)Geschäftsführer und Generalbevollmächtigter von BASF China

  • 14:40 - 15:45
    FORUM 14-2 / Lectures
    EMV Secure Remote Commerce – the status quo of an error
    Moderation: Dr. Thomas FromherzChief Strategy Officer, Payments, Netcetera AGVolker Koppe Market Readiness Lead Central Europe, Visa Europe Services Inc. Arne Pache Head of Digital Payments & Labs Continental Europe, Mastercard Europe SA

  • 15:45 - 16:45
    LOBBY
    Farewell Buffet

     

    The conference draws to a close with a lunch buffet –
    definitely the last chance to exchange business cards